2018
SEPTEMBER
 
11th Welcome Evening
Members are asked to bring 3 prints and/or 3 digital images taken during the summer. Last year's award winning prints & PDI's will be shown during the evening.
 
18th Iceland Through the Seasons
Digital presentation by Liz & Barrie Hatten DPAGB, Cambridge CC. A return visit not to be missed!
Email images for next week's PDI competition.
 
25th Taken on the Club Outing - The Metcalfe Trophy
Four digital images captured on the club outing to Chatham Docks in June 2018 Judge: Nami Saul ARPS, EFIAP, ASINWP,DPAGB APAGB, Shillington & Dis. CC.
 
OCTOBER
 
2nd What I have Learnt From Sport
Digital talk by Peter Milsorn EFIAP/b BPE3*, Ware PS.
 
9th An Evening With Tom Mason
A return visit by this popular Wildlife Photographer & Journalist on tour from Ireland.
Email images for next weeks PDI competition
 
16th PDI League Competition No 1
Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3, Loughton.
 
23rd From Newspapers to Galleries
Digital talk by Paul Hill MBE FRPS, Photographer, Journalist and Author, Ludlow, Shropshire.
 
30th Workshop Evening & Chatter Night
Members will learn about print presentation, picture appreciation and composition.
NOVEMBER
 
6th The Next Step.
Print talk by Dianne Owen FRPS Photographic Artist from Lancashire & Cheshire PF - Sponsored by Hamamule
Email images for next weeks Print competition
 
13th Print League Competition 1
Judge: Jonathan Vaines, Cambridge CC.
 
21st (Away) 3-way Print Battle
Melbourn & District PC/Ely Photographic Club & B&BPC. City of Ely College, Downham Rd, CB6 2SH - 7.30 pm. Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB.
 
27th Life in Antarctic Extremes
Digital presentation by Professor Lloyd Peck, Science Leader & Royal Institution Christmas Lecturer, British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge
*Email images for next week’s Panel Pics competition.
 
DECEMBER
 
4th Panel Pics/Creative Board Competitions.
Panel Pics: Themes chosen by members – up to 3 Panels each entered the week before / Creative Board - up to 3 boards each entered on the night. Judge: Jim Hartje ARPS DPAGB APAGB, EFIAP, Peterborough.
 
11th Quiz Night led by our Chairman, Gerry Metcalfe.
A fun evening to round off our Autumn term.
 
 
 CHRISTMAS & NEW YEAR HOLIDAY
 A MERRY CHRISTMAS & A HAPPY NEW YEAR
 
2019
JANUARY
 
8th “Members’ Mini’s”: Lightroom - the Basics and Techniques.
Practical demonstration by Ian Kippax DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE4*.
*Email images for next week’s PDI competition.
 
15th PDI League Competition No. 2.
Judge: Judge: David Steel DPAGB Cambridge.
 
22nd If Only I Had………
Members appraise and discuss entries in last week’s competition.
 
29th Drones – Images from a Different Perspective
A Talk on the history of drones, and the legislation by John Lord, Bury St Edmunds.
*Email images for next week’s competition.
FEBRUARY
 
5th Print League Competition No. 2
Judge: Jane Goodall ARPS, Cambridge CC.
 
12th A Learning Curve
Digital presentation by Justin Minns, Professional Landscape Photographer, Stowmarket.
 
19th “Members’ Mini’s”: “Flash; captured in the blink of an eye”.
John Margetts ARPS will take us through the world of Flash Photography.
 
26th Portrait Photography Workshop
A chance to practice studio portraiture – lighting equipment and models provided, just bring your camera, tripod etc.
*Email images for next week's PDI competition
 
MARCH
 
5th PDI League Competition No. 3
Judge: Andy Swain, Cambridge.
 
12th The Art of Metamorphosis
Digital presentation with prints by Andrea Hargreaves EFIAP DPAGB BPE3* PSA4, Selby, Yorkshire.
Print list to be emailed for next week's competition
 
19th Print League Competition No. 3
Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB, Loughton CC.
 
26th Kaleidoscope No. 2
Audio Visual Sequences by the East Midlands Audio Visual Group, presented by Jose Currant LRPS, Honorary Secretary, EMAVG.
 
 
APRIL
 
2nd All Kinds of Everything
Print talk by Ray Bramall, ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB, on tour from Doncaster, Yorkshire.
 
9th Annual General Meeting
An important meeting for all members to attend.
 
16th Easter
23rd Holidays
25th A45 Challenge Inter-Club PDI Competition
(Thurs) at County Upper School, Bury St Edmunds IP32 6RF – 7.30 pm. Entry £3.50.
Email images for Hanson Trophy PDI competition.
 
30th The Hanson Trophy PDI Competition
Judge: Sarah Kelman DPAGB, Cambridge.
Print list to be emailed for Roger Human Print Trophy.
 
MAY
 
7th The Roger Human Print Trophy
Judge: Dave Stewart LBPPA, Peterborough.
 
10th (Fri) Social Evening.
The last meeting of the term when members meet for the Annual Dinner & presentation of Cups & Trophies.
 
JUNE
 
9th Club Outing
Venue tba
 
 SUMMER HOLIDAY
 

Copyright 2018 Bottisham and Burwell Photographic Club