Programme

2021

SEPTEMBER

7th       Welcome Evening – Members to submit “holiday snaps” taken during the summer break for projection and discussion by members, with ideas for future projects for entries to club competitions, panel pics/creative board and exhibitions

14th     Demonstration of Photoshop & Lightroom led by Ken Payne, who will show how an image can be improved with minimum manipulation

21st      ‘How it Started – How it Finished’   Print lecture by Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5, Ipswich PS.

*Enter images for next week’s PDI competition.

28th   ‘Taken on the Club Outing – The Metcalfe Trophy’   3 digital images taken on the day in Cambridge on 6 June 2021.  Judge: Rob Howarth LRPS BPE3, Suffolk.

OCTOBER

5th       ‘How Do I Do That?’  Tips and techniques on how to avoid common judging pitfalls led by Debra & Jim Bennett.

12th     ‘The Water’s Edge’   Print talk by Tony Worobiec FRPS.  On tour from Dorset.

 *Enter images for next week’s PDI competition.

 19th     PDI League Competition No. 1   Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB AFIAP

26th     Photography Workshop led by Elliot Needham.  Another practical evening by popular demand. Camera and tripod required!

NOVEMBER

2nd       ‘New Horizons’ Digital presentation by Mrs Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB ASINWP APAGB, Shillington.

*Prints to be entered for next week’s competition

9th       Print League Competition No. 1      Judge: Andy Swain FRPS EFIAP MPAGB

16th     If Only I Had……

23rd     ‘The Three Coasts’  Digital presentation by Landscape Photographer Harry Wheeler-Brand, Ipswich (Harrybehindthelens).

24th     3-way  Battle – Melbourn/Ely/B&BPC.  Hosted by Ely PC

*Enter images for next week’s Panel Pics competition.

 30th     Panel Pics/Creative Board Competitions.    Themes chosen by members – up to 3 Panels entered the week before – up to 3 Creative Boards entered on the night.            Judge:  Sarah Kelman DPAGB, Cambridge CC

DECEMBER

7th       Quiz Night led by Duncan Winterborn.  A fun evening to round off the Autumn term.

CHRISTMAS & NEW YEAR HOLIDAY

2022

JANUARY

4th       ‘The History of Leica’ Digital presentation by Thomas Peck, Loughton.

*Enter images for next week’s PDI competition.

11th     PDI League Competition No. 2   Judge:  Harry Wheeler-Brand, Ipswich

18th     If Only I Had…….

25h      ’Members’ Mini’s:  Featuring Elliot Needham & Clive Harward.  Each will talk about their photographic work and projects.

*Prints to be entered for next week’s competition

FEBRUARY

1st        Print League Competition No. 2  Judge:  Jane Goodall, Cambridge.

8th       Demonstration of Photoshop & Lightroom led by Ian Wilson ARPS, Cambridge CC.

15th      An Approach to Judging by John Tilsley ARPS DPAGB APAGB.  PAGB Recorded Lecture.

22nd    Portrait Workshop led by John Wilderspin.  A hands-on evening, camera and tripod at the ready!

*Enter images for next week’s PDI competition.

MARCH

1st      PDI League Competition No. 3  Judge: Jim Hartje, Peterborough

8th     ‘What Makes a Successful Exhibition Picture?’    The Selection Committee will discuss their selection process.

15th    ‘The Windmills of Your Mind’   Digital presentation by Barry Mead FRPS MPAGB APAGB EFIAP/d3 on tour from Bristol.

*Prints to be entered for next week’s competition.

22nd   Print League Competition No. 3    Judge:  Harold Mousley, Bradfield

29th    ‘A Passion for Nature’ by Ann Miles FRPS EFIAP MPAGB FBPE.  Digital talk plus prints also displayed.

APRIL

5th      Annual General Meeting – An important meeting for all members to attend.  Nomination forms to the Secretary a week before.

*Enter images for Hanson Trophy PDI competition.

12th    The Hanson Trophy PDI Competition   Judge, Thomas Peck, Loughton.

19th   EASTER HOLIDAY – NOMEETING

26th     ‘Yellowstone in Winter’  Digital presentation by Paul Radden DPAGB EFIAP/s PSA4.

*Prints to be entered for next week’s competition.

MAY

3rd        Roger Human Print Trophy  Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB, Colchester.  President of the EAF.

7th (Sat)       Social Evening – A celebration of the season when members meet for the Annual Dinner & presentation of Cups & Trophies.    Venue:  TBC.

JUNE

5th           Club Outing – Venue TBA.

The programme assumes we will meet at Lode Chapel for the 2021-22 season.  If this is not the case, then changes to the programme may be necessary