Programme

2019

JANUARY

8th

  • “An Evening with Kevin Pigney DPAGB LRPS”: Kevin will show us prints from when he first started photography three years ago until the present day.
  • Email images for next week’s PDI competition.

15th

  • PDI League Competition No. 2. -Judge: Sarah Kelman DPAGB, Cambridge.

22nd

  • If Only I Had……… Members appraise and discuss entries in last week’s competition.

29th

  • “Drones – Images from a Different Perspective” A Talk on the history of drones, and the legislation by John Lord, Bury St Edmunds.
  • Print list to be emailed for next week’s competition.

FEBRUARY

5th

  • Print League Competition No. 2 – Judge: Jane Goodall ARPS, Cambridge CC.

12th

  • “A Learning Curve” Digital presentation by Justin Minns, Professional Landscape Photographer, Stowmarket.

19th

  • Recorded Lecture of the EAF Exhibition & the PAGB Awards for Photographic Merit.

26th

  • “Portrait Photography Workshop” – A chance to practice studio portraiture – lighting equipment and models provided, just bring your camera, tripod etc.
  • Email images for next week’s PDI competition.

MARCH

5th

  • PDI League Competition No. 3 – Judge: Andy Swain, Cambridge.

12th

  • “The Art of Metamorphosis” Digital presentation with prints by Andrea Hargreaves EFIAP DPAGB BPE3* PSA4, Selby, Yorkshire.
  • Print list to be emailed for next week’s competition.

19th

  • Print League Competition No. 3 – Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB, Loughton CC.

26th

  • Kaleidoscope No. 2 Audio Visual Sequences by the East Midlands Audio Visual Group, presented by Jose Currant LRPS, Honorary Secretary, EMAVG.

APRIL

2nd

  • ‘All Kinds of Everything’ Print talk by Ray Bramall, ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB, on tour from Doncaster, Yorkshire.

9th

  • Annual General Meeting – An important meeting for all members to attend.

16th/23rd

EASTER HOLIDAY

25th

  • A45 Challenge Inter-Club PDI Competition (Thurs) at County Upper School, Bury St Edmunds IP32 6RF – 7.30 pm. Entry £3.50.
  • Email images for Hanson Trophy PDI competition.

30th

  • The Hanson Trophy PDI Competition – Judge: Sarah Kelman DPAGB, Cambridge.
  • Print list to be emailed for Roger Human Print Trophy.

MAY

7th

  • The Roger Human Print Trophy – Judge: Dave Stewart LBPPA, Peterborough.

10th

  • Social Evening. Members meet for the Annual (Fri) Dinner & presentation of Cups  & Trophies.

JUNE

9th

  • Club Outing – Venue Oxford.

SUMMER HOLIDAY